Jun 17, 2020 12:32 AM

WAEC 2020 Timetable Is Out – Download New WAEC 2020/2021 Timetable PDF here (WASSCE Timetable 2020)

New WAEC Timetable 2020/2021: When is WAEC examination 2020 starting date? Is the New WAEC timetable for 2020/2021 out? If you have been asking these questions related to WASSCE timetable 2020/2021, continue reading this article to get the full gist.

WAEC 2020 exam was supposed to start on March 30, 2020 and end on June, 2020 according to the first WASSCE timetable 2020 released by the West African Examination Council (WAEC).

The timetable you will find on this page is the complete one and subjects like Civic Education, Commerce and Data Processing have been included.

This article will answer questions like:

Is WAEC 2020 timetable out online?

How to get real official WAEC timetable 2020/2021

When is WAEC 2020 examination starting date?

WASSCE 2020 timetable pdf download

WAEC WASSCE time table 2020 for may/june

Is WAEC WASSCE 2020 Timetable Out

Yes, the good news is that WAEC 2020 timetable has been released online. This page has been updated with the official WAEC timetable as released on WAEC portal www.waecdirect.org.

When Is WAEC 2020 Starting

Latest News Update: WAEC examination starting date has been postponed INDEFINITELY due to the Corona (Covid-19) outbreak.

Due to this, the timetable earlier released by WAEC will have to be adjusted once a new examination starting date has been announced.

WAEC 2020 results will be released 45 days later. Check the earlier released timetable below:

WAEC 2020/2021 Timetable Pdf Download Online

Monday, 6th of April, 2020

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday, 7th of April, 2020

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.

Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.

Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 8th of April, 2020

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Thursday, 9th April, 2020

Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, 14th April, 2020

Photography 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 am – 11:30am.

Photography 1 (Objectives)** – 11:30am – 12:30pm.

Wednesday, 15th April, 2020

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020 to Friday, 8th of May, 2020

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Friday, 17th April, 2020

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m

Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 20th April, 2020

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, 21st of April, 2020

Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Wednesday, 22nd of April, 2020

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 23rd of April, 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 11:30a.m.– 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Friday, 24th of April, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 4:00 P.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 27th of April, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Computer Studies 3 (Objectives)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 28th of April, 2020

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00p.m. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 29th of April, 2020

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 30th of April, 2020

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday 4th of May, 2020

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 5th of May, 2020

General Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm

General Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.

Wednesday 6th of May, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday 7th of May, 2020

English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Friday 8th of May, 2020

Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 11th of May, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday 12th of May, 2020

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m

Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.

Wednesday 13th of May, 2020

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 14th of May, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m – 12:00 noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 15th of May, 2020

Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday 18th of May, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 19th of May, 2020

Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 20th of May, 2020

Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Thursday 21st of May, 2020

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 22nd of May, 2020

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 28th of May, 2020

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 29th of May, 2020

French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 1st of June, 2020

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Shorthand – 4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Monday 3rd of June, 2020

Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)

Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Thursday 4th of June, 2020

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 5th of June, 2020

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

DOWNLOAD WAEC TIMETABLE PDF HERE

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

1. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

2. Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Note: Nigeria Standard Time is 1 hour ahead of Greenwich Mean Time ( GMT+1 ). It implies that you must add 1 hour to the time in the timetable above.

Jun 17, 2020 12:32 AM

WAEC 2020 Timetable Is Out – Download New WAEC 2020/2021 Timetable PDF here (WASSCE Timetable 2020)

New WAEC Timetable 2020/2021: When is WAEC examination 2020 starting date? Is the New WAEC timetable for 2020/2021 out? If you have been asking these questions related to WASSCE timetable 2020/2021, continue reading this article to get the full gist.

WAEC 2020 exam was supposed to start on March 30, 2020 and end on June, 2020 according to the first WASSCE timetable 2020 released by the West African Examination Council (WAEC).

The timetable you will find on this page is the complete one and subjects like Civic Education, Commerce and Data Processing have been included.

This article will answer questions like:

Is WAEC 2020 timetable out online?

How to get real official WAEC timetable 2020/2021

When is WAEC 2020 examination starting date?

WASSCE 2020 timetable pdf download

WAEC WASSCE time table 2020 for may/june

Is WAEC WASSCE 2020 Timetable Out

Yes, the good news is that WAEC 2020 timetable has been released online. This page has been updated with the official WAEC timetable as released on WAEC portal www.waecdirect.org.

When Is WAEC 2020 Starting

Latest News Update: WAEC examination starting date has been postponed INDEFINITELY due to the Corona (Covid-19) outbreak.

Due to this, the timetable earlier released by WAEC will have to be adjusted once a new examination starting date has been announced.

WAEC 2020 results will be released 45 days later. Check the earlier released timetable below:

WAEC 2020/2021 Timetable Pdf Download Online

Monday, 6th of April, 2020

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday, 7th of April, 2020

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.

Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.

Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 8th of April, 2020

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Thursday, 9th April, 2020

Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, 14th April, 2020

Photography 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 am – 11:30am.

Photography 1 (Objectives)** – 11:30am – 12:30pm.

Wednesday, 15th April, 2020

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020 to Friday, 8th of May, 2020

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Thursday, 16th of April, 2020

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Friday, 17th April, 2020

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m

Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 20th April, 2020

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, 21st of April, 2020

Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Wednesday, 22nd of April, 2020

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 23rd of April, 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 1hr 30mins – 11:30a.m.– 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Friday, 24th of April, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 4:00 P.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Monday, 27th of April, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Computer Studies 3 (Objectives)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 28th of April, 2020

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00p.m. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 29th of April, 2020

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 30th of April, 2020

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Monday 4th of May, 2020

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Music 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 5th of May, 2020

General Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm

General Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.

Wednesday 6th of May, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday 7th of May, 2020

English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Friday 8th of May, 2020

Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 11th of May, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday 12th of May, 2020

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m

Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.

Wednesday 13th of May, 2020

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 14th of May, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m – 12:00 noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 15th of May, 2020

Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday 18th of May, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 19th of May, 2020

Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am

Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 20th of May, 2020

Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Thursday 21st of May, 2020

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 22nd of May, 2020

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 28th of May, 2020

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 29th of May, 2020

French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 1st of June, 2020

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Shorthand – 4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Monday 3rd of June, 2020

Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)

Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)

Thursday 4th of June, 2020

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Thursday 5th of June, 2020

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

DOWNLOAD WAEC TIMETABLE PDF HERE

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

1. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

2. Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Note: Nigeria Standard Time is 1 hour ahead of Greenwich Mean Time ( GMT+1 ). It implies that you must add 1 hour to the time in the timetable above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *